Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Focused Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: 355.68K shares7 consecutive increasesEntered Jul 2026

LoadingInstitutional ownership
COFORGEInformation TechnologyInformation Technology Services
Mutual-fund ownership broadened in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 · Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 111 · 13 increased · 31 reduced · 10 new · 11 exited, of 122 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
67 funds that held Coforge in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 → August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
15 funds show persistent accumulation15 persistent reduction105 mixed or stableAug 2025 – Aug 2026 · 12 monthly transitions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Focused Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: 355.68K shares7 consecutive increasesEntered Jul 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 9 comparable transitions
Current holding: 981.89K shares6 consecutive increasesEntered Nov 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 6 of 9 comparable transitions
Current holding: 157.69K shares5 consecutive increasesEntered Nov 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 6 of 9 comparable transitions
Current holding: 337.53K shares4 consecutive increasesEntered Nov 2025
Increased in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 2.54M shares3 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Equity Savings Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 9 comparable transitions
Current holding: 58.21K shares4 consecutive increasesEntered Nov 2025
Reduced in 8 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 3.35M shares7 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundReduced in 8 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 12.49M shares7 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Quantum Diversified Equity All Cap Active FOF
Quantum Mutual FundReduced in 6 of 7 comparable transitions
Current holding: none3 consecutive reductionsExited Apr 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund
UTI Mutual FundReduced in 4 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 250.00K shares4 consecutive reductionsEntered Mar 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual FundReduced in 4 of 7 comparable transitions
Latest disclosed holding (Jul 2026): 401.38K shares
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.JM Aggressive Hybrid Fund
JM Financial Mutual FundReduced in 4 of 8 comparable transitions
Latest disclosed holding (Jul 2026): 116.00K shares
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 241 actively managed funds analysed; 145 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 16.0% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 103 to 92.
A constant panel of the 135 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 → August 2026 · 222 comparable fund portfolios
67 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 → Aug 2026: 84 → 101 actively managed holders (+17) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Coforge; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 → Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 109 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Mid Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 15.62M | ₹3,101 cr | Stable | 2.86% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 12.49M | ₹2,479 cr | −3.8% | 5.79% | Reducing |
| SBI Aggressive Hybrid FundSBI Mutual Fund | 9.00M | ₹1,787 cr | −8.9% | 2.02% | Too little history |
| UTI - Flexi Cap Fund.UTI Mutual Fund | 4.87M | ₹967 cr | −1.8% | 4.00% | Mixed |
| SBI Flexicap FundSBI Mutual Fund | 3.47M | ₹690 cr | Stable | 2.97% | Too little history |
| Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 3.35M | ₹665 cr | −2.9% | 4.70% | Reducing |
| Invesco India Contra FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 2.76M | ₹548 cr | Stable | 2.65% | Mixed |
| Axis Midcap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 2.54M | ₹505 cr | +12.3% | 1.43% | Accumulating |
| SBI MultiCap FundSBI Mutual Fund | 2.12M | ₹421 cr | Stable | 1.72% | Too little history |
| UTI - Mid Cap FundUTI Mutual Fund | 2.10M | ₹417 cr | −2.3% | 3.26% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Arbitrage FundArbitrageKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 1.89M | ₹375 cr | −4.1% | 0.50% | Too little history |
| Invesco India Focused FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 1.85M | ₹368 cr | Stable | 5.70% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE FOCUSED FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 1.69M | ₹336 cr | −11.5% | 4.21% | Mixed |
| Sundaram Mid Cap FundSundaram Mutual Fund | 1.68M | ₹334 cr | −1.5% | 2.24% | Mixed |
| Franklin India Mid Cap Fund (Formerly known as Franklin India Prima Fund) ^Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund | 1.43M | ₹283 cr | −12.3% | 2.17% | Mixed |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| SBI Aggressive Hybrid FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| UTI - Flexi Cap Fund.Largest active holder | ||||||
| SBI Flexicap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Focused FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Dynamic Asset Allocation FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Quantum Diversified Equity All Cap Active FOFPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI ELSS Tax Saver FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Franklin India Large Cap Fund (Formerly known as Franklin India Bluechip Fund)^Recent new holder | ||||||
| SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - AGGRESSIVE PLANRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
Franklin India Large Cap Fund (Formerly known as Franklin India Bluechip Fund)^Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
353.33K sharesNew position · 0.94% of fund portfolio
August 2026
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy FundSBI Mutual Fund
300.00K sharesNew position · 1.11% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - AGGRESSIVE PLANSBI Mutual Fund
235.00K sharesNew position · 1.44% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.MAHINDRA MANULIFE LARGE & MID CAP FUNDMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
170.00K sharesNew position · 1.15% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Motilal Oswal Active Momentum FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
168.28K sharesNew position · 2.89% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - AGGRESSIVE HYBRID PLANSBI Mutual Fund
97.50K sharesNew position · 1.16% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI Balanced Advantage FundUTI Mutual Fund
57.50K sharesNew position · 0.38% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bajaj Finserv Arbitrage FundArbitrageBajaj Finserv Mutual Fund
9.50K sharesNew position · 0.13% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Arbitrage FundArbitrageMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
9.50K sharesNew position · 0.05% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI - Arbitrage FundArbitrageUTI Mutual Fund
9.50K sharesNew position · 0.02% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - CONSERVATIVE HYBRID PLANSBI Mutual Fund
7.55K sharesNew position · 0.59% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Hsbc Arbitrage FundArbitrageHSBC Mutual Fund
2.38K sharesNew position · 0.01% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
The share held by the five largest tracked holders was broadly unchanged.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
Mutual-fund ownership in Coforge broadened in the latest disclosure: 70 of 222 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 48 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 13 increased and 31 reduced their positions, out of 122 comparable.
Motilal Oswal Focused Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 7 of 8 comparable transitions over the last year.
Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap Fund shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 8 of 12 comparable transitions.
16 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 12 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 16.0% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 103 to 92.
The share held by the five largest tracked holders was broadly unchanged.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "COFORGE", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "COFORGE", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
No bulk or block deals in the last 12 months. The most recent deals are shown.
Bulk and block deals are single trades the exchanges publish with the counterparty's name. Both sides of a block deal are often listed; a deal does not show the investor's total holding.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
No insider filings in the last 12 months. The most recent filings are shown.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 0 of the 30 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.