Increased in 9 of 10 comparable transitions
Current holding: 1.86M shares9 consecutive increases

LoadingInstitutional ownership
M&MAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Manufacturers
More tracked funds increased than reduced their positions in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 · Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 193 · 26 increased · 24 reduced · 5 new · 11 exited, of 204 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
110 funds that held Mahindra & Mahindra in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 → August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
28 funds show persistent accumulation9 persistent reduction220 mixed or stableAug 2025 – Aug 2026 · 12 monthly transitions
Increased in 9 of 10 comparable transitions
Current holding: 1.86M shares9 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI - Unit Linked Insurance Plan
UTI Mutual FundIncreased in 8 of 10 comparable transitions
Current holding: 173.50K shares5 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin India Balanced Advantage Fund
Franklin Templeton Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 190.00K shares4 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 731.94K shares4 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Value Fund
Axis Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 108.47K shares
ICICI Prudential Equity Savings Fund
ICICI Prudential Mutual FundIncreased in 6 of 8 comparable transitions
Latest disclosed holding (Jul 2026): 1.86M shares4 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bajaj Finserv Large Cap Fund
Bajaj Finserv Mutual FundReduced in 6 of 7 comparable transitions
Latest disclosed holding (Jul 2026): none4 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Hsbc Flexi Cap Fund
HSBC Mutual FundReduced in 5 of 7 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneExited Jun 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Taurus Flexi Cap Fund
Taurus Mutual FundReduced in 4 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneExited May 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Shriram Multi Sector Rotation
Shriram Mutual FundReduced in 4 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneExited May 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.MAHINDRA MANULIFE FOCUSED FUND
Mahindra Manulife Mutual FundReduced in 3 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: none3 consecutive reductionsEntered Nov 2025Exited May 2026
Motilal Oswal Manufacturing Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundReduced in 3 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneEntered Nov 2025Exited May 2026
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 359 actively managed funds analysed; 208 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 8.2% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 164 to 155.
A constant panel of the 200 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 → August 2026 · 367 comparable fund portfolios
110 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 → Aug 2026: 172 → 157 actively managed holders (-15) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Mahindra & Mahindra; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 → Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 182 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parag Parikh Flexi Cap FundParag Parikh Mutual Fund | 17.84M | ₹5,857 cr | +7.4% | 3.97% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Nifty 50 ETFIndexSBI Mutual Fund | 17.32M | ₹5,683 cr | +0.5% | 2.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI BSE Sensex ETFIndexSBI Mutual Fund | 11.97M | ₹3,976 cr | +1.0% | 3.26% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI Nifty 50 ETFIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 5.94M | ₹1,949 cr | +1.4% | 2.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI BSE Sensex ETFIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 5.60M | ₹1,861 cr | +1.6% | 3.26% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY 50 BEESIndexNippon India Mutual Fund | 5.43M | ₹1,784 cr | +2.1% | 2.66% | Accumulating |
| Axis Large Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 3.81M | ₹1,252 cr | +2.6% | 3.99% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Nifty 50 ETFIndexICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 3.61M | ₹1,183 cr | +2.5% | 2.66% | Accumulating |
| Mirae Asset Large Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 3.55M | ₹1,166 cr | Stable | 3.06% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential BSE Sensex ETFIndexICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 3.21M | ₹1,065 cr | +2.9% | 3.26% | Accumulating |
| HDFC Balanced Advantage FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 2.86M | ₹938 cr | Stable | 0.87% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Nippon India ETF BSE SensexIndexNippon India Mutual Fund | 2.82M | ₹936 cr | +2.9% | 3.26% | Accumulating |
| Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundAxis Mutual Fund | 2.56M | ₹841 cr | −4.4% | 2.57% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Automotive Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund | 2.50M | ₹821 cr | −7.4% | 12.92% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI Nifty 50 Index FundIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 2.39M | ₹784 cr | +1.2% | 2.66% | Accumulating |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parag Parikh Flexi Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Axis Large Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Mirae Asset Large Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| HDFC Balanced Advantage FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| UTI - Flexi Cap Fund.Persistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI - Unit Linked Insurance PlanPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin India Balanced Advantage FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bajaj Finserv Large Cap FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Hsbc Flexi Cap FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Taurus Flexi Cap FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| SBI Dividend Yield FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Innovative Opportunities FundRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
SBI ELSS Tax Saver FundSBI Mutual Fund
1.00M sharesNew position · 1.03% of fund portfolio
August 2026
SBI Dividend Yield FundSBI Mutual Fund
600.00K sharesNew position · 2.30% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Innovative Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund
300.00K sharesNew position · 1.79% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Sundaram Multi-Factor FundSundaram Mutual Fund
20.89K sharesNew position · 0.79% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IVSBI Mutual Fund
12.00K sharesNew position · 2.01% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Edelweiss BSE LargeMid 60 40 Stable Dividend 50 ETFIndexEdelweiss Mutual Fund
2.08K sharesNew position · 3.47% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
More tracked funds increased than reduced their positions in the latest disclosure: 105 of 367 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 66 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 26 increased and 24 reduced their positions, out of 204 comparable.
UTI - Flexi Cap Fund. shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 9 of 10 comparable transitions over the last year.
Bajaj Finserv Large Cap Fund shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 6 of 7 comparable transitions.
6 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 15 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 8.2% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 164 to 155.
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "M&M", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "M&M", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
Bulk and block deals are single trades the exchanges publish with the counterparty's name. Both sides of a block deal are often listed; a deal does not show the investor's total holding.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
No insider filings in the last 12 months. The most recent filings are shown.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 0 of the 30 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.
| 18.45% |
| 77.95% |
| Dec 2024 | 18.48% | 77.88% |
| Sept 2024 | 18.54% | 77.77% |
Categories are shown as filed and can overlap: the public figure includes FII/FPI and DII holders. Institutional sub-categories are only reported for recent quarters. The filing on record does not carry a separate mutual-fund share of equity for this stock.