Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Small Cap Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 8 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 4.06M shares8 consecutive increases

LoadingInstitutional ownership
ETERNALConsumer ServicesInternet Retail
Mutual-fund ownership narrowed in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 ยท Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 217 ยท 14 increased ยท 50 reduced ยท 1 new ยท 16 exited, of 233 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
111 funds that held Eternal in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 โ August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
34 funds show persistent accumulation15 persistent reduction231 mixed or stableAug 2025 โ Aug 2026 ยท 12 monthly transitions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Small Cap Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 8 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 4.06M shares8 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Services Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 8 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 9.53M shares8 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Helios Large & Mid Cap Fund
Helios Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 9 comparable transitions
Latest disclosed holding (Jul 2026): 1.81M shares5 consecutive increasesEntered May 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Balanced Advantage Fund
Axis Mutual FundIncreased in 6 of 7 comparable transitions
Current holding: 1.73M shares6 consecutive increasesEntered Jan 2026
Franklin India Multi-Factor Fund
Franklin Templeton Mutual FundIncreased in 6 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: 276.34K shares6 consecutive increases
Increased in 6 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: 117.25M shares6 consecutive increasesEntered Dec 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Consumption Fund
Axis Mutual FundReduced in 8 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 6.32M shares6 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundReduced in 7 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 790.12K shares3 consecutive reductions
Reduced in 6 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: none6 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Multi Cap Fund
ITI Mutual FundReduced in 5 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: none4 consecutive reductionsExited Aug 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Small Cap Fund
ITI Mutual FundReduced in 5 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: none4 consecutive reductionsEntered Jun 2026Exited Aug 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Quantum Diversified Equity All Cap Active FOF
Quantum Mutual FundReduced in 4 of 7 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneExited Apr 2026
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 385 actively managed funds analysed; 184 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 23.8% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 154 to 164.
A constant panel of the 205 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 โ August 2026 ยท 384 comparable fund portfolios
111 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 โ Aug 2026: 176 โ 170 actively managed holders (-6) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Eternal; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 โ Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 157 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Nifty 50 ETFIndexSBI Mutual Fund | 140.23M | โน4,601 cr | +0.5% | 2.15% | Accumulating |
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 117.25M | โน3,847 cr | โ4.7% | 3.39% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI BSE Sensex ETFIndexSBI Mutual Fund | 96.77M | โน3,171 cr | +1.0% | 2.60% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 84.39M | โน2,769 cr | Stable | 6.46% | Mixed |
| Kotak Flexicap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 70.00M | โน2,297 cr | Stable | 4.07% | Stable |
| HDFC Balanced Advantage FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 53.97M | โน1,771 cr | Stable | 1.65% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI Nifty 50 ETFIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 48.08M | โน1,577 cr | +1.4% | 2.15% | Accumulating |
| UTI - Flexi Cap Fund.UTI Mutual Fund | 46.96M | โน1,541 cr | โ2.6% | 6.38% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI BSE Sensex ETFIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 45.30M | โน1,485 cr | +1.6% | 2.60% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY 50 BEESIndexNippon India Mutual Fund | 44.01M | โน1,444 cr | +2.1% | 2.15% | Accumulating |
| HDFC Mid Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 42.95M | โน1,409 cr | Stable | 1.30% | Mixed |
| HDFC Focused FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 41.25M | โน1,353 cr | โ4.6% | 4.80% | Accumulating |
| Axis Large Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 38.12M | โน1,251 cr | Stable | 3.99% | Mixed |
| Kotak Large & Midcap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 36.00M | โน1,181 cr | Stable | 3.65% | Stable |
| Kotak Mid Cap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 35.80M | โน1,175 cr | โ51.7% | 1.65% | Accumulating |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Kotak Flexicap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| HDFC Balanced Advantage FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| UTI - Flexi Cap Fund.Largest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Small Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Services FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Helios Large & Mid Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Consumption FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Invesco India Contra FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Sundaram Multi-Factor FundRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
Sundaram Multi-Factor FundSundaram Mutual Fund
371.63K sharesNew position ยท 1.40% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
Mutual-fund ownership in Eternal narrowed in the latest disclosure: 79 of 384 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 86 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 14 increased and 50 reduced their positions, out of 233 comparable.
Sundaram Small Cap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 8 of 12 comparable transitions over the last year.
Axis Consumption Fund shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 8 of 12 comparable transitions.
1 fund initiated a new position in the latest disclosure, while 28 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 23.8% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 154 to 164.
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "ETERNAL", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "ETERNAL", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
Bulk and block deals are single trades the exchanges publish with the counterparty's name. Both sides of a block deal are often listed; a deal does not show the investor's total holding.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
Promoter/insider event data is not currently available for this stock.