Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: 8.74M shares5 consecutive increasesEntered Dec 2025

LoadingInstitutional ownership
SHRIRAMFINFinancial ServicesCredit Services
More tracked funds increased than reduced their positions in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 · Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 154 · 20 increased · 18 reduced · 6 new · 13 exited, of 167 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
88 funds that held Shriram Finance in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 → August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
19 funds show persistent accumulation10 persistent reduction157 mixed or stableAug 2025 – Aug 2026 · 12 monthly transitions
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: 8.74M shares5 consecutive increasesEntered Dec 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Value Fund
Axis Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 10 comparable transitions
Current holding: 484.64K shares4 consecutive increasesEntered Oct 2025
Increased in 6 of 10 comparable transitions
Current holding: 2.59M shares3 consecutive increasesEntered Oct 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund
Parag Parikh Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 88.87K shares5 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bank of India Banking & Financial Services Fund
Bank of India Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: 122.70K shares3 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 7 comparable transitions
Current holding: 14.13M shares3 consecutive increasesEntered Jan 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.MAHINDRA MANULIFE LARGE CAP FUND
Mahindra Manulife Mutual FundReduced in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 94.16K shares6 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Equity Minimum Variance Fund
SBI Mutual FundReduced in 5 of 10 comparable transitions
Current holding: 19.48K shares
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF VALUE FUND
LIC Mutual FundReduced in 4 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: 42.03K shares4 consecutive reductionsEntered Mar 2026
Reduced in 4 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: 1.16M sharesEntered Mar 2026
Reduced in 3 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 2.80M shares3 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Quant Fund
Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundReduced in 3 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 84.26K shares3 consecutive reductions
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 274 actively managed funds analysed; 179 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 129.3% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 77 to 131.
A constant panel of the 153 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 → August 2026 · 312 comparable fund portfolios
88 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 → Aug 2026: 112 → 117 actively managed holders (+5) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Shriram Finance; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 → Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 154 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Nifty 50 ETFIndexSBI Mutual Fund | 27.16M | ₹3,015 cr | +0.5% | 1.41% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 14.13M | ₹1,568 cr | −1.4% | 3.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI Nifty 50 ETFIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 9.31M | ₹1,034 cr | +1.4% | 1.41% | Accumulating |
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 8.74M | ₹970 cr | +5.2% | 4.81% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY 50 BEESIndexNippon India Mutual Fund | 8.52M | ₹946 cr | +2.1% | 1.41% | Accumulating |
| Mirae Asset Large Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 6.77M | ₹751 cr | Stable | 1.97% | Mixed |
| Axis Large Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 6.01M | ₹667 cr | +10.2% | 2.13% | Accumulating |
| Kotak Flexicap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 6.00M | ₹666 cr | Stable | 1.18% | Stable |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Nifty 50 ETFIndexICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 5.66M | ₹628 cr | +2.5% | 1.41% | Accumulating |
| Kotak Large & Midcap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 5.50M | ₹610 cr | Stable | 1.89% | Stable |
| Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 5.22M | ₹579 cr | −7.3% | 4.09% | Mixed |
| TATA VALUE FUNDTata Mutual Fund | 5.04M | ₹559 cr | Stable | 6.46% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI Nifty 200 Momentum 30 Index FundIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 4.09M | ₹454 cr | −1.5% | 5.33% | Reducing |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI Nifty 50 Index FundIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 3.75M | ₹416 cr | +1.2% | 1.41% | Accumulating |
| Kotak Small Cap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 3.60M | ₹400 cr | Stable | 2.03% | Stable |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Mirae Asset Large Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Axis Large Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Kotak Flexicap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Value FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Axis Multicap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.MAHINDRA MANULIFE LARGE CAP FUNDPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Equity Minimum Variance FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF VALUE FUNDPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Invesco India Flexi Cap FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.MOTILAL OSWAL CONTRA FUNDRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin Asian Equity FundRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Invesco India Flexi Cap FundInvesco Mutual Fund
586.67K sharesNew position · 1.14% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.MOTILAL OSWAL CONTRA FUNDMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
83.32K sharesNew position · 2.08% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin Asian Equity FundFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund
44.20K sharesNew position · 0.49% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Sundaram Multi-Factor FundSundaram Mutual Fund
40.09K sharesNew position · 0.51% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Motilal Oswal Infrastructure FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
25.75K sharesNew position · 1.91% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.PGIM INDIA AGGRESSIVE HYBRID EQUITY FUNDPGIM India Mutual Fund
9.24K sharesNew position · 0.50% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.WhiteOak Capital Arbitrage FundArbitrageWhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund
6.60K sharesNew position · 0.03% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Edelweiss BSE LargeMid 60 40 Stable Dividend 50 ETFIndexEdelweiss Mutual Fund
4.04K sharesNew position · 2.22% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
The share held by the five largest tracked holders was broadly unchanged.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
More tracked funds increased than reduced their positions in the latest disclosure: 97 of 312 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 57 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 20 increased and 18 reduced their positions, out of 167 comparable.
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 7 of 8 comparable transitions over the last year.
MAHINDRA MANULIFE LARGE CAP FUND shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 6 of 12 comparable transitions.
8 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 15 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 129.3% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 77 to 131.
The share held by the five largest tracked holders was broadly unchanged.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "SHRIRAMFIN", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "SHRIRAMFIN", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
No bulk or block deals in the last 12 months. The most recent deals are shown.
Bulk and block deals are single trades the exchanges publish with the counterparty's name. Both sides of a block deal are often listed; a deal does not show the investor's total holding.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
No insider filings in the last 12 months. The most recent filings are shown.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 11 of the 11 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.
| Dec 2024 |
| 25.40% |
| 74.60% |
Categories are shown as filed and can overlap: the public figure includes FII/FPI and DII holders. Institutional sub-categories are only reported for recent quarters. The filing on record does not carry a separate mutual-fund share of equity for this stock.