Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Multi Cap Fund
ITI Mutual FundIncreased in 6 of 7 comparable transitions
Current holding: none5 consecutive increasesEntered Oct 2025Exited Aug 2026

LoadingInstitutional ownership
PERSISTENTInformation TechnologyInformation Technology Services
Mutual-fund ownership broadened in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 ยท Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 82 ยท 13 increased ยท 5 reduced ยท 6 new ยท 9 exited, of 91 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
38 funds that held Persistent Systems in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 โ August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
10 funds show persistent accumulation10 persistent reduction96 mixed or stableAug 2025 โ Aug 2026 ยท 12 monthly transitions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Multi Cap Fund
ITI Mutual FundIncreased in 6 of 7 comparable transitions
Current holding: none5 consecutive increasesEntered Oct 2025Exited Aug 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Quantum Ethical Fund
Quantum Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: none3 consecutive increasesExited May 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF TECHNOLOGY FUND
LIC Mutual FundIncreased in 4 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 11.05K shares3 consecutive increases
Increased in 4 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: 2.72M sharesEntered Feb 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Taurus Ethical Fund
Taurus Mutual FundIncreased in 4 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: none3 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Taurus Mid Cap Fund
Taurus Mutual FundIncreased in 4 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: none3 consecutive increasesExited May 2026
Reduced in 10 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 787.75K shares8 consecutive reductions
Reduced in 8 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 260.00K shares5 consecutive reductions
Reduced in 7 of 10 comparable transitions
Current holding: 38.09K shares6 consecutive reductions
Reduced in 7 of 11 comparable transitions
Current holding: none3 consecutive reductionsExited Aug 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundReduced in 7 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 3.38M shares4 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Multicap Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundReduced in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 131.92K shares4 consecutive reductions
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 187 actively managed funds analysed; 150 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 25.0% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 98 to 66.
A constant panel of the 118 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 โ August 2026 ยท 194 comparable fund portfolios
38 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 โ Aug 2026: 67 โ 61 actively managed holders (-6) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Persistent Systems; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 โ Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 114 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Mid Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 3.44M | โน1,923 cr | Stable | 1.78% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 3.38M | โน1,888 cr | โ1.5% | 4.41% | Reducing |
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 2.72M | โน1,523 cr | +0.9% | 1.34% | Accumulating |
| Kotak Mid Cap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 2.02M | โน1,130 cr | Stable | 1.59% | Mixed |
| UTI - Flexi Cap Fund.UTI Mutual Fund | 1.45M | โน812 cr | +0.7% | 3.36% | Mixed |
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 1.29M | โน724 cr | Stable | 1.58% | Mixed |
| Mirae Asset Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 1.17M | โน654 cr | Stable | 3.13% | Accumulating |
| Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 787.75K | โน441 cr | โ11.3% | 3.11% | Reducing |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.TATA DIGITAL INDIA FUNDTata Mutual Fund | 684.03K | โน383 cr | +5.4% | 3.71% | Mixed |
| Invesco India Focused FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 447.15K | โน250 cr | Stable | 3.88% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Nippon India ETF Nifty ITIndexNippon India Mutual Fund | 420.16K | โน235 cr | โ2.7% | 6.19% | Mixed |
| HDFC Large and Mid Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 397.16K | โน222 cr | Stable | 0.73% | Mixed |
| Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundAxis Mutual Fund | 370.33K | โน207 cr | Stable | 0.63% | Mixed |
| UTI - Mid Cap FundUTI Mutual Fund | 325.00K | โน182 cr | Stable | 1.42% | Mixed |
| Sundaram Mid Cap FundSundaram Mutual Fund | 260.00K | โน145 cr | โ6.7% | 0.98% | Reducing |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Kotak Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| UTI - Flexi Cap Fund.Largest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Multi Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Quantum Ethical FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF TECHNOLOGY FUNDPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Sundaram Mid Cap FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| UTI Quant FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bandhan Large and Mid Cap FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| UTI - Large Cap FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit SchemeRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bandhan Large and Mid Cap FundBandhan Mutual Fund
240.00K sharesNew position ยท 0.64% of fund portfolio
August 2026
UTI - Large Cap FundUTI Mutual Fund
80.00K sharesNew position ยท 0.37% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit SchemeUTI Mutual Fund
20.00K sharesNew position ยท 0.40% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.MOTILAL OSWAL CONTRA FUNDMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
15.46K sharesNew position ยท 1.94% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ZERODHA NIFTY MIDCAP 150 ETFIndexZerodha Mutual Fund
6.99K sharesNew position ยท 1.42% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww Multi Asset Allocation FundGroww Mutual Fund
5.19K sharesNew position ยท 0.74% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Arbitrage FundArbitrageITI Mutual Fund
1.88K sharesNew position ยท 1.67% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww ELSS Tax Saver FundGroww Mutual Fund
893 sharesNew position ยท 0.97% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Edelweiss BSE LargeMid 60 40 Stable Dividend 50 ETFIndexEdelweiss Mutual Fund
596 sharesNew position ยท 1.68% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww Nifty Midcap 150 ETFIndexGroww Mutual Fund
165 sharesNew position ยท 1.42% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.GROWW NIFTY 200 ETFIndexGroww Mutual Fund
104 sharesNew position ยท 0.35% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
The share held by the five largest tracked holders was broadly unchanged.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
Mutual-fund ownership in Persistent Systems broadened in the latest disclosure: 64 of 194 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 34 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 13 increased and 5 reduced their positions, out of 91 comparable.
ITI Multi Cap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 6 of 7 comparable transitions over the last year.
Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap Fund shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 10 of 12 comparable transitions.
11 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 9 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 25.0% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 98 to 66.
The share held by the five largest tracked holders was broadly unchanged.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "PERSISTENT", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "PERSISTENT", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
No bulk or block deals in the last 12 months. The most recent deals are shown.
Bulk and block deals are single trades the exchanges publish with the counterparty's name. Both sides of a block deal are often listed; a deal does not show the investor's total holding.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
No insider filings in the last 12 months. The most recent filings are shown.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 1 of the 1 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.
| 30.66% |
| 68.51% |
| Dec 2024 | 30.66% | 68.25% |
| Sept 2024 | 30.66% | 67.67% |
Categories are shown as filed and can overlap: the public figure includes FII/FPI and DII holders. Institutional sub-categories are only reported for recent quarters. The filing on record does not carry a separate mutual-fund share of equity for this stock.