Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundIncreased in 9 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 7.22M shares5 consecutive increases

LoadingInstitutional ownership
PAYTMFinancial ServicesSoftware - Infrastructure
Mutual-fund ownership broadened in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 · Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 115 · 25 increased · 15 reduced · 33 new · 8 exited, of 123 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
55 funds that held One 97 Communications in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 → August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
16 funds show persistent accumulation3 persistent reduction84 mixed or stableAug 2025 – Aug 2026 · 12 monthly transitions
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundIncreased in 9 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 7.22M shares5 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Helios Mid Cap Fund
Helios Mutual FundIncreased in 8 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: none8 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Helios Large & Mid Cap Fund
Helios Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 11 comparable transitions
Latest disclosed holding (Jul 2026): 427.44K shares6 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bank of India Mid Cap Fund
Bank of India Mutual FundIncreased in 6 of 10 comparable transitions
Current holding: 151.00K shares3 consecutive increasesEntered Oct 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Helios Small Cap Fund
Helios Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: none5 consecutive increasesExited May 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Mid Cap Fund
ITI Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 8 comparable transitions
Latest disclosed holding (Jul 2026): 224.50K sharesEntered Sept 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Focused Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundReduced in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 355.52K shares3 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mirae Asset Focused Fund
Mirae Asset Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 2.18M shares
Reduced in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 4.20M shares
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 203 actively managed funds analysed; 138 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 49.5% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 63 to 106.
A constant panel of the 131 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 → August 2026 · 223 comparable fund portfolios
55 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 → Aug 2026: 62 → 95 actively managed holders (+33) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to One 97 Communications; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 → Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 121 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 22.63M | ₹3,886 cr | −6.1% | 9.07% | Mixed |
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 7.22M | ₹1,239 cr | Stable | 6.15% | Accumulating |
| Mirae Asset Large Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 4.20M | ₹722 cr | −6.7% | 1.89% | Reducing |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bandhan Large and Mid Cap FundBandhan Mutual Fund | 4.11M | ₹706 cr | −7.6% | 3.36% | Too little history |
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 3.52M | ₹604 cr | −7.8% | 1.32% | Mixed |
| Mirae Asset Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 3.10M | ₹532 cr | Stable | 2.55% | Stable |
| SBI Contra FundSBI Mutual Fund | 2.75M | ₹472 cr | New | 0.99% | Too little history |
| Axis Midcap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 2.41M | ₹413 cr | New | 1.17% | Too little history |
| Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundAxis Mutual Fund | 2.19M | ₹375 cr | New | 1.15% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mirae Asset Focused FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 2.18M | ₹374 cr | −6.4% | 5.54% | Reducing |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Banking And Financial Services FundSBI Mutual Fund | 2.15M | ₹369 cr | +115.0% | 3.40% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Equity Savings FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 1.96M | ₹337 cr | Stable | 3.16% | Stable |
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver FundSBI Mutual Fund | 1.50M | ₹258 cr | New | 0.81% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Arbitrage FundArbitrageKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 1.45M | ₹249 cr | −55.1% | 0.33% | Reducing |
| Axis Flexi Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 1.44M | ₹246 cr | +90.9% | 1.77% | Too little history |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Mirae Asset Large Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bandhan Large and Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Helios Mid Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Helios Large & Mid Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bank of India Mid Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Focused FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mirae Asset Focused FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| SBI Contra FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Axis Midcap FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
SBI Contra FundSBI Mutual Fund
2.75M sharesNew position · 0.99% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Axis Midcap FundAxis Mutual Fund
2.41M sharesNew position · 1.17% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundAxis Mutual Fund
2.19M sharesNew position · 1.15% of fund portfolio
August 2026
SBI ELSS Tax Saver FundSBI Mutual Fund
1.50M sharesNew position · 0.81% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Kotak Multicap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
1.40M sharesNew position · 0.79% of fund portfolio
August 2026
SBI Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund
1.38M sharesNew position · 0.96% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Large and Mid Cap FundSundaram Mutual Fund
1.18M sharesNew position · 2.68% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Axis Multicap FundAxis Mutual Fund
610.77K sharesNew position · 0.88% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Kotak Multi Asset Allocation FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
465.67K sharesNew position · 0.52% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
456.83K sharesNew position · 1.02% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Focused FundAxis Mutual Fund
411.10K sharesNew position · 0.62% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.TATA BALANCED ADVANTAGE FUNDTata Mutual Fund
389.00K sharesNew position · 0.78% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more distributed across tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
Mutual-fund ownership in One 97 Communications broadened in the latest disclosure: 82 of 223 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 32 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 25 increased and 15 reduced their positions, out of 123 comparable.
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 9 of 12 comparable transitions over the last year.
Motilal Oswal Focused Fund shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 6 of 12 comparable transitions.
33 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 10 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 49.5% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 63 to 106.
Mutual-fund ownership became more distributed across tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "PAYTM", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "PAYTM", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
Bulk and block deals are single trades the exchanges publish with the counterparty's name. Both sides of a block deal are often listed; a deal does not show the investor's total holding.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
Promoter/insider event data is not currently available for this stock.
| Sept 2024 |
| 0.00% |
| 100.00% |
Categories are shown as filed and can overlap: the public figure includes FII/FPI and DII holders. Institutional sub-categories are only reported for recent quarters. The filing on record does not carry a separate mutual-fund share of equity for this stock.