Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund
Invesco Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 10 comparable transitions
Current holding: 7.90M shares5 consecutive increases

LoadingInstitutional ownership
MAXHEALTHHealthcareMedical Care Facilities
More tracked funds increased than reduced their positions in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 · Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 83 · 16 increased · 13 reduced · 5 new · 13 exited, of 96 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
54 funds that held Max Healthcare Institute in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 → August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
12 funds show persistent accumulation6 persistent reduction90 mixed or stableAug 2025 – Aug 2026 · 12 monthly transitions
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund
Invesco Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 10 comparable transitions
Current holding: 7.90M shares5 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund
HDFC Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 1.29M shares5 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin Asian Equity Fund
Franklin Templeton Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 130.82K shares
TATA INDIA PHARMA & HEALTHCARE FUND
Tata Mutual FundIncreased in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 571.48K shares4 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund
Parag Parikh Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 47.23K shares5 consecutive increases
Increased in 5 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: 16.26M shares4 consecutive increasesEntered Feb 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Equity Minimum Variance Fund
SBI Mutual FundReduced in 5 of 10 comparable transitions
Current holding: 18.43K shares
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Large and Mid Cap Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundReduced in 4 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: none3 consecutive reductionsExited Mar 2026
Reduced in 3 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: 119.59K sharesEntered Feb 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mirae Asset Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Mirae Asset Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 10.50K shares
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Baroda BNP Paribas Dividend Yield Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: 89.00K shares
Reduced in 2 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneExited Jan 2026
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 178 actively managed funds analysed; 193 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 32.1% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 106 to 92.
A constant panel of the 155 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 → August 2026 · 221 comparable fund portfolios
54 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 → Aug 2026: 69 → 65 actively managed holders (-4) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Max Healthcare Institute; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 → Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 140 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 16.26M | ₹1,694 cr | +10.5% | 1.49% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Nifty 50 ETFIndexSBI Mutual Fund | 14.44M | ₹1,504 cr | +0.5% | 0.70% | Accumulating |
| Invesco India Mid Cap FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 9.93M | ₹1,034 cr | +19.2% | 6.50% | Accumulating |
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 7.90M | ₹823 cr | Stable | 6.64% | Accumulating |
| SBI Aggressive Hybrid FundSBI Mutual Fund | 7.00M | ₹729 cr | Stable | 0.82% | Stable |
| HDFC Large Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 6.61M | ₹689 cr | Stable | 1.72% | Mixed |
| Kotak Mid Cap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 6.30M | ₹657 cr | +18.1% | 0.92% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Midcap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 5.31M | ₹553 cr | −33.6% | 1.29% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI Nifty 50 ETFIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 4.95M | ₹516 cr | +1.4% | 0.70% | Accumulating |
| Invesco India Small Cap FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 4.58M | ₹477 cr | Stable | 3.03% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY 50 BEESIndexNippon India Mutual Fund | 4.53M | ₹472 cr | +2.0% | 0.70% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Focused FundICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 4.31M | ₹449 cr | +22.4% | 2.50% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Nifty 50 ETFIndexICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 3.01M | ₹313 cr | +2.5% | 0.70% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Healthcare Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund | 2.40M | ₹250 cr | +6.7% | 4.31% | Mixed |
| Mirae Asset Large Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 2.30M | ₹240 cr | New | 0.63% | Too little history |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Invesco India Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| SBI Aggressive Hybrid FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| HDFC Large Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.HDFC Pharma and Healthcare FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin Asian Equity FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| TATA INDIA PHARMA & HEALTHCARE FUNDPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Equity Minimum Variance FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Large and Mid Cap FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Sundaram Multi-Factor FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Mirae Asset Large Cap FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| TATA LARGE CAP FUNDRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Large Cap FundRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
Mirae Asset Large Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund
2.30M sharesNew position · 0.63% of fund portfolio
August 2026
TATA LARGE CAP FUNDTata Mutual Fund
600.00K sharesNew position · 2.26% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Large Cap FundSundaram Mutual Fund
194.84K sharesNew position · 0.66% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Nippon India Arbitrage FundArbitrageNippon India Mutual Fund
74.03K sharesNew position · 0.04% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Equity Savings FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
23.63K sharesNew position · 0.02% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.WhiteOak Capital Arbitrage FundArbitrageWhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund
21.00K sharesNew position · 0.10% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Kotak Balanced Advantage FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
20.48K sharesNew position · 0.01% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Arbitrage FundArbitrageAxis Mutual Fund
8.40K sharesNew position · 0.01% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI - Arbitrage FundArbitrageUTI Mutual Fund
6.30K sharesNew position · 0.01% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin India Arbitrage FundArbitrageFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund
5.78K sharesNew position · 0.03% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Hsbc Arbitrage FundArbitrageHSBC Mutual Fund
2.10K sharesNew position · 0.01% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
More tracked funds increased than reduced their positions in the latest disclosure: 84 of 221 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 33 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 16 increased and 13 reduced their positions, out of 96 comparable.
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 7 of 10 comparable transitions over the last year.
SBI Equity Minimum Variance Fund shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 5 of 10 comparable transitions.
11 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 15 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 32.1% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 106 to 92.
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "MAXHEALTH", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "MAXHEALTH", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
Bulk and block deals are single trades the exchanges publish with the counterparty's name. Both sides of a block deal are often listed; a deal does not show the investor's total holding.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
No insider filings in the last 12 months. The most recent filings are shown.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 4 of the 30 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.
| Sept 2024 |
| 23.74% |
| 76.26% |
Categories are shown as filed and can overlap: the public figure includes FII/FPI and DII holders. Institutional sub-categories are only reported for recent quarters. The filing on record does not carry a separate mutual-fund share of equity for this stock.