Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund
Parag Parikh Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 7.51K shares5 consecutive increases

LoadingInstitutional ownership
ULTRACEMCOConstruction MaterialsBuilding Materials
More tracked funds increased than reduced their positions in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 ยท Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 144 ยท 10 increased ยท 14 reduced ยท 2 new ยท 16 exited, of 160 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
65 funds that held UltraTech Cement in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 โ August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
5 funds show persistent accumulation4 persistent reduction175 mixed or stableAug 2025 โ Aug 2026 ยท 12 monthly transitions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund
Parag Parikh Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 7.51K shares5 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Invesco India Large Cap Fund
Invesco Mutual FundIncreased in 4 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: 33.10K sharesEntered Dec 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Invesco Mutual FundIncreased in 3 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: none3 consecutive increasesEntered Jan 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI Multi Cap Fund
UTI Mutual FundIncreased in 3 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 31.00K sharesEntered Mar 2026
Franklin India Multi-Factor Fund
Franklin Templeton Mutual FundIncreased in 3 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 5.34K sharesEntered Mar 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Quantum Diversified Equity All Cap Active FOF
Quantum Mutual FundReduced in 6 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: none4 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.NIPPON INDIA POWER & INFRA FUND
Nippon India Mutual FundReduced in 3 of 5 comparable transitions
Latest disclosed holding (Jul 2026): 150.00K shares
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bajaj Finserv Large Cap Fund
Bajaj Finserv Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Latest disclosed holding (Jul 2026): noneEntered Jan 2026Exited Oct 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund
ICICI Prudential Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneEntered Oct 2025Exited Mar 2026
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 252 actively managed funds analysed; 195 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 12.0% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 139 to 125.
A constant panel of the 165 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 โ August 2026 ยท 319 comparable fund portfolios
65 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 โ Aug 2026: 123 โ 108 actively managed holders (-15) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to UltraTech Cement; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 โ Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 168 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Nifty 50 ETFIndexSBI Mutual Fund | 2.30M | โน2,628 cr | +0.5% | 1.23% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI BSE Sensex ETFIndexSBI Mutual Fund | 1.58M | โน1,812 cr | +1.0% | 1.49% | Accumulating |
| Kotak Flexicap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 1.38M | โน1,574 cr | Stable | 2.79% | Stable |
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 863.18K | โน988 cr | New | 0.87% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI Nifty 50 ETFIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 786.97K | โน901 cr | +1.4% | 1.23% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI BSE Sensex ETFIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 737.80K | โน848 cr | +1.6% | 1.49% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY 50 BEESIndexNippon India Mutual Fund | 720.24K | โน825 cr | +2.0% | 1.23% | Accumulating |
| Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundAxis Mutual Fund | 651.35K | โน746 cr | Stable | 2.28% | Mixed |
| Axis Large Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 620.15K | โน710 cr | โ6.7% | 2.26% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Nifty 50 ETFIndexICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 477.81K | โน547 cr | +2.5% | 1.23% | Accumulating |
| HDFC Balanced Advantage FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 431.59K | โน494 cr | New | 0.46% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential BSE Sensex ETFIndexICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 422.32K | โน486 cr | +2.9% | 1.49% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Nippon India ETF BSE SensexIndexNippon India Mutual Fund | 371.18K | โน427 cr | +2.9% | 1.49% | Accumulating |
| Kotak Large & Midcap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 350.00K | โน401 cr | Stable | 1.24% | Stable |
| SBI Large Cap FundSBI Mutual Fund | 345.00K | โน395 cr | Stable | 0.72% | Stable |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kotak Flexicap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Axis Large Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| HDFC Balanced Advantage FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Invesco India Large Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Quantum Diversified Equity All Cap Active FOFPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.NIPPON INDIA POWER & INFRA FUNDPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bajaj Finserv Large Cap FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Edelweiss BSE LargeMid 60 40 Stable Dividend 50 ETFIndexRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Hsbc Arbitrage FundArbitrageRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
HDFC Flexi Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund
863.18K sharesNew position ยท 0.87% of fund portfolio
August 2026
HDFC Balanced Advantage FundHDFC Mutual Fund
431.59K sharesNew position ยท 0.46% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Edelweiss BSE LargeMid 60 40 Stable Dividend 50 ETFIndexEdelweiss Mutual Fund
273 sharesNew position ยท 1.58% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Hsbc Arbitrage FundArbitrageHSBC Mutual Fund
100 sharesNew position ยท 0.00% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
More tracked funds increased than reduced their positions in the latest disclosure: 84 of 319 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 50 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 10 increased and 14 reduced their positions, out of 160 comparable.
Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 5 of 5 comparable transitions over the last year.
Quantum Diversified Equity All Cap Active FOF shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 6 of 8 comparable transitions.
4 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 19 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 12.0% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 139 to 125.
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "ULTRACEMCO", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "ULTRACEMCO", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
No bulk or block deals by named investors are on record for this stock.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
No insider filings in the last 12 months. The most recent filings are shown.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 2 of the 2 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.