Increased in 6 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: 12.00M shares6 consecutive increasesEntered Feb 2026

LoadingInstitutional ownership
ASTERDMHealthcareMedical Care Facilities
Mutual-fund ownership broadened in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 · Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 82 · 20 increased · 14 reduced · 15 new · 7 exited, of 89 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
10 funds that held Aster DM Quality Care in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 → August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
12 funds show persistent accumulation5 persistent reduction66 mixed or stableAug 2025 – Aug 2026 · 12 monthly transitions
Increased in 6 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: 12.00M shares6 consecutive increasesEntered Feb 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 4 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: 499.99K shares4 consecutive increasesEntered Apr 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 4 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: 235.25K shares4 consecutive increasesEntered Apr 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Equity Savings Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 4 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: 83.17K shares4 consecutive increasesEntered Apr 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 4 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: 1.46M shares4 consecutive increasesEntered Apr 2026
Increased in 4 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: 12.22M shares3 consecutive increasesEntered Feb 2026
Franklin India Small Cap Fund (Formerly known as Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund) ^
Franklin Templeton Mutual FundReduced in 7 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 1.82M shares4 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Small Cap Fund
ITI Mutual FundReduced in 4 of 7 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneEntered Jul 2026Exited Aug 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Quant Fund
Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundReduced in 3 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 135.47K shares3 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Business Cycle Fund
Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 1.65M shares
TATA INDIA PHARMA & HEALTHCARE FUND
Tata Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 329.71K sharesEntered Aug 2026
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 115 actively managed funds analysed; 58 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 36.1% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 58 to 60.
A constant panel of the 76 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 → August 2026 · 134 comparable fund portfolios
10 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 → Aug 2026: 60 → 70 actively managed holders (+10) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Aster DM Quality Care; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 → Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 52 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Small Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 19.74M | ₹1,492 cr | Stable | 3.56% | Mixed |
| Kotak Mid Cap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 14.71M | ₹1,112 cr | +58.2% | 1.56% | Accumulating |
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 12.22M | ₹924 cr | +36.4% | 0.81% | Accumulating |
| HDFC Mid Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 12.00M | ₹907 cr | +123.0% | 0.84% | Accumulating |
| Kotak Small Cap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 11.17M | ₹844 cr | −1.3% | 4.29% | Mixed |
| HDFC Focused FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 11.13M | ₹841 cr | New | 2.98% | Too little history |
| quant Small Cap FundQuant Mutual Fund | 10.67M | ₹807 cr | −5.6% | 2.27% | Mixed |
| SBI Contra FundSBI Mutual Fund | 9.20M | ₹695 cr | Stable | 1.46% | Stable |
| Kotak Large & Midcap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 4.57M | ₹345 cr | New | 1.07% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.HDFC Childrens FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 3.76M | ₹284 cr | Stable | 2.67% | Stable |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin India Opportunities FundFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund | 3.19M | ₹241 cr | +38.9% | 2.48% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Healthcare Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund | 2.70M | ₹204 cr | +12.5% | 3.52% | Mixed |
| HDFC Multi Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 2.34M | ₹177 cr | Stable | 0.86% | Mixed |
| Axis Midcap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 2.28M | ₹173 cr | New | 0.49% | Too little history |
| HDFC Large and Mid Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 2.25M | ₹170 cr | Stable | 0.56% | Stable |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Small Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Kotak Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| HDFC Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Kotak Small Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Dynamic Asset Allocation FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Equity Savings FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Franklin India Small Cap Fund (Formerly known as Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund) ^Persistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Small Cap FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Quant FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| HDFC Focused FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Kotak Large & Midcap FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Axis Midcap FundRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
HDFC Focused FundHDFC Mutual Fund
11.13M sharesNew position · 2.98% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Kotak Large & Midcap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
4.57M sharesNew position · 1.07% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Axis Midcap FundAxis Mutual Fund
2.28M sharesNew position · 0.49% of fund portfolio
August 2026
SBI Dividend Yield FundSBI Mutual Fund
1.51M sharesNew position · 1.33% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Kotak Active Momentum FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
444.41K sharesNew position · 2.02% of fund portfolio
August 2026
TATA INDIA PHARMA & HEALTHCARE FUNDTata Mutual Fund
329.71K sharesNew position · 1.59% of fund portfolio
August 2026
LIC MF INFRASTRUCTURE FUNDLIC Mutual Fund
328.00K sharesNew position · 2.11% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF LARGE CAP FUNDLIC Mutual Fund
195.30K sharesNew position · 1.07% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUNDLIC Mutual Fund
195.30K sharesNew position · 1.47% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Sundaram Multi-Factor FundSundaram Mutual Fund
119.31K sharesNew position · 1.04% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF CONSUMPTION FUNDLIC Mutual Fund
85.80K sharesNew position · 1.41% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUNDLIC Mutual Fund
72.00K sharesNew position · 0.97% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more distributed across tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
Mutual-fund ownership in Aster DM Quality Care broadened in the latest disclosure: 55 of 134 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 18 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 20 increased and 14 reduced their positions, out of 89 comparable.
HDFC Mid Cap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 6 of 6 comparable transitions over the last year.
Franklin India Small Cap Fund (Formerly known as Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund) ^ shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 7 of 12 comparable transitions.
17 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 7 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 36.1% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 58 to 60.
Mutual-fund ownership became more distributed across tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "ASTERDM", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "ASTERDM", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
Bulk and block deals are single trades the exchanges publish with the counterparty's name. Both sides of a block deal are often listed; a deal does not show the investor's total holding.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 15 of the 16 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.