Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund
Parag Parikh Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 15.88K shares5 consecutive increases

LoadingInstitutional ownership
ZYDUSLIFEHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Mutual-fund ownership broadened in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 · Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 53 · 7 increased · 6 reduced · 12 new · 5 exited, of 58 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
24 funds that held Zydus Lifesciences in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 → August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
5 funds show persistent accumulation5 persistent reduction26 mixed or stableAug 2025 – Aug 2026 · 12 monthly transitions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund
Parag Parikh Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 15.88K shares5 consecutive increases
Increased in 5 of 9 comparable transitions
Current holding: 84.39K shares4 consecutive increasesEntered Aug 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Quant Fund
Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundIncreased in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 68.99K shares
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Capitalmind Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Capitalmind Mutual FundIncreased in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 9.28K shares
MAHINDRA MANULIFE AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND
Mahindra Manulife Mutual FundIncreased in 2 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: 314.54K sharesEntered Apr 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund
ICICI Prudential Mutual FundReduced in 3 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: none3 consecutive reductionsEntered Oct 2025Exited May 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Quantum Diversified Equity All Cap Active FOF
Quantum Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneExited Dec 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 94.00K sharesEntered May 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.PGIM INDIA HEALTHCARE FUND
PGIM India Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: 16.25K sharesEntered Jun 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Baroda BNP Paribas Value Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: 150.00K shares
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 87 actively managed funds analysed; 120 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 86.0% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 49 to 65.
A constant panel of the 79 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 → August 2026 · 162 comparable fund portfolios
24 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 → Aug 2026: 13 → 38 actively managed holders (+25) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Zydus Lifesciences; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 → Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 109 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parag Parikh Flexi Cap FundParag Parikh Mutual Fund | 19.26M | ₹2,237 cr | Stable | 1.52% | Mixed |
| Kotak Flexicap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 10.41M | ₹1,209 cr | Stable | 2.14% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bandhan Large and Mid Cap FundBandhan Mutual Fund | 2.02M | ₹235 cr | +9.7% | 1.12% | Too little history |
| quant Mid Cap FundQuant Mutual Fund | 1.26M | ₹147 cr | New | 1.82% | Too little history |
| quant Multi Cap FundQuant Mutual Fund | 1.19M | ₹139 cr | New | 1.80% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndexICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 995.92K | ₹116 cr | +1.6% | 1.14% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Arbitrage FundArbitrageKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 963.90K | ₹112 cr | +18.2% | 0.15% | Accumulating |
| quant ELSS Tax Saver FundQuant Mutual Fund | 893.59K | ₹104 cr | New | 0.77% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY NEXT 50 JUNIOR BEESIndexNippon India Mutual Fund | 883.00K | ₹103 cr | +3.3% | 1.14% | Accumulating |
| quant Large Cap FundQuant Mutual Fund | 875.70K | ₹102 cr | New | 2.79% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.QUANT FLEXI CAP FUNDQuant Mutual Fund | 847.22K | ₹98.4 cr | New | 1.34% | Too little history |
| Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver FundParag Parikh Mutual Fund | 812.83K | ₹94.4 cr | Stable | 1.68% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 743.68K | ₹86.4 cr | +2.5% | 1.14% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.quant Large & Mid Cap FundQuant Mutual Fund | 689.40K | ₹80.1 cr | New | 2.30% | Too little history |
| quant Aggressive Hybrid FundQuant Mutual Fund | 675.49K | ₹78.4 cr | New | 3.63% | Too little history |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parag Parikh Flexi Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Kotak Flexicap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bandhan Large and Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| quant Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| quant Multi Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Sundaram Multi-Factor FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Quant FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Healthcare FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Quantum Diversified Equity All Cap Active FOFPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| quant ELSS Tax Saver FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| quant Large Cap FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.QUANT FLEXI CAP FUNDRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
quant Mid Cap FundQuant Mutual Fund
1.26M sharesNew position · 1.82% of fund portfolio
August 2026
quant Multi Cap FundQuant Mutual Fund
1.19M sharesNew position · 1.80% of fund portfolio
August 2026
quant ELSS Tax Saver FundQuant Mutual Fund
893.59K sharesNew position · 0.77% of fund portfolio
August 2026
quant Large Cap FundQuant Mutual Fund
875.70K sharesNew position · 2.79% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.QUANT FLEXI CAP FUNDQuant Mutual Fund
847.22K sharesNew position · 1.34% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.quant Large & Mid Cap FundQuant Mutual Fund
689.40K sharesNew position · 2.30% of fund portfolio
August 2026
quant Aggressive Hybrid FundQuant Mutual Fund
675.49K sharesNew position · 3.63% of fund portfolio
August 2026
quant Quantamental FundQuant Mutual Fund
601.49K sharesNew position · 4.28% of fund portfolio
August 2026
quant Healthcare FundQuant Mutual Fund
342.90K sharesNew position · 9.30% of fund portfolio
August 2026
quant Multi Asset Allocation FundQuant Mutual Fund
121.11K sharesNew position · 0.22% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Sundaram Multi-Factor FundSundaram Mutual Fund
84.39K sharesNew position · 1.13% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUNDLIC Mutual Fund
75.00K sharesNew position · 1.55% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
Mutual-fund ownership in Zydus Lifesciences broadened in the latest disclosure: 60 of 162 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 32 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 7 increased and 6 reduced their positions, out of 58 comparable.
Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 5 of 5 comparable transitions over the last year.
ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 3 of 6 comparable transitions.
13 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 7 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 86.0% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 49 to 65.
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "ZYDUSLIFE", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "ZYDUSLIFE", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
No bulk or block deals by named investors are on record for this stock.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 20 of the 30 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.
| Dec 2024 |
| 74.98% |
| 25.02% |
Categories are shown as filed and can overlap: the public figure includes FII/FPI and DII holders. Institutional sub-categories are only reported for recent quarters. The filing on record does not carry a separate mutual-fund share of equity for this stock.