Increased in 5 of 9 comparable transitions
Current holding: 804.20K shares3 consecutive increasesEntered Nov 2025

LoadingInstitutional ownership
TENNINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Parts
Mutual-fund ownership broadened in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 · Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 53 · 16 increased · 1 reduced · 23 new · 7 exited, of 60 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
17 funds that held Tenneco Clean Air India in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 → August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
6 funds show persistent accumulation1 persistent reduction34 mixed or stableAug 2025 – Aug 2026 · 12 monthly transitions
Increased in 5 of 9 comparable transitions
Current holding: 804.20K shares3 consecutive increasesEntered Nov 2025
Increased in 5 of 9 comparable transitions
Current holding: 3.17M shares3 consecutive increasesEntered Nov 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF VALUE FUND
LIC Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 9 comparable transitions
Current holding: 188.46K sharesEntered Nov 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF MANUFACTURING FUND
LIC Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 9 comparable transitions
Current holding: 404.04K sharesEntered Nov 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Small Cap Fund
ITI Mutual FundIncreased in 3 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneEntered Jun 2026Exited Aug 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mirae Asset Small Cap Fund
Mirae Asset Mutual FundIncreased in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 1.82M shares
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneEntered Nov 2025Exited Mar 2026
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 85 actively managed funds analysed; 42 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
A constant panel of the 44 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 → August 2026 · 96 comparable fund portfolios
17 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 → Aug 2026: 31 → 40 actively managed holders (+9) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Tenneco Clean Air India; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 → Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 36 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBI Smallcap FundSBI Mutual Fund | 11.00M | ₹582 cr | New | 1.37% | Too little history |
| SBI Large and Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund | 4.90M | ₹259 cr | New | 0.61% | Too little history |
| Franklin India Small Cap Fund (Formerly known as Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund) ^Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund | 4.18M | ₹221 cr | +81.6% | 1.50% | Mixed |
| Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundAxis Mutual Fund | 3.17M | ₹168 cr | Stable | 0.51% | Accumulating |
| SBI MNC FundSBI Mutual Fund | 2.73M | ₹145 cr | +37.5% | 2.15% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Automotive Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund | 2.50M | ₹132 cr | +39.8% | 2.08% | Mixed |
| Axis Small Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 2.40M | ₹127 cr | Stable | 0.40% | Mixed |
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 2.16M | ₹115 cr | New | 0.10% | Too little history |
| Invesco India Contra FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 1.87M | ₹98.9 cr | New | 0.48% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mirae Asset Small Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 1.82M | ₹96.5 cr | +5.8% | 1.69% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.TATA BALANCED ADVANTAGE FUNDTata Mutual Fund | 1.69M | ₹89.2 cr | +28.1% | 1.05% | Mixed |
| HDFC Balanced Advantage FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 1.59M | ₹84.2 cr | +103.2% | 0.08% | Mixed |
| SBI Dividend Yield FundSBI Mutual Fund | 1.39M | ₹73.6 cr | New | 0.86% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mirae Asset Flexi Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 1.13M | ₹59.7 cr | New | 1.32% | Too little history |
| SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy FundSBI Mutual Fund | 1.05M | ₹55.6 cr | New | 1.04% | Too little history |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBI Smallcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| SBI Large and Midcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Franklin India Small Cap Fund (Formerly known as Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund) ^Largest active holder | ||||||
| Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| SBI MNC FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Axis India Manufacturing FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF VALUE FUNDPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF MANUFACTURING FUNDPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Invesco India Contra FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| SBI Dividend Yield FundRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
SBI Smallcap FundSBI Mutual Fund
11.00M sharesNew position · 1.37% of fund portfolio
August 2026
SBI Large and Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund
4.90M sharesNew position · 0.61% of fund portfolio
August 2026
HDFC Flexi Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund
2.16M sharesNew position · 0.10% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Invesco India Contra FundInvesco Mutual Fund
1.87M sharesNew position · 0.48% of fund portfolio
August 2026
SBI Dividend Yield FundSBI Mutual Fund
1.39M sharesNew position · 0.86% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mirae Asset Flexi Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund
1.13M sharesNew position · 1.32% of fund portfolio
August 2026
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy FundSBI Mutual Fund
1.05M sharesNew position · 1.04% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.TATA FLEXI CAP FUNDTata Mutual Fund
777.00K sharesNew position · 1.12% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mirae Asset Multicap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund
650.80K sharesNew position · 0.61% of fund portfolio
August 2026
HDFC Manufacturing FundHDFC Mutual Fund
605.79K sharesNew position · 0.30% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation FundFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund
539.97K sharesNew position · 0.98% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI QUALITY FUNDSBI Mutual Fund
470.00K sharesNew position · 0.94% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more distributed across tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
Mutual-fund ownership in Tenneco Clean Air India broadened in the latest disclosure: 41 of 96 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 4 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 16 increased and 1 reduced their positions, out of 60 comparable.
Axis India Manufacturing Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 5 of 9 comparable transitions over the last year.
Motilal Oswal Innovation Opportunities Fund shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 2 of 3 comparable transitions.
23 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 8 fully exited.
Mutual-fund ownership became more distributed across tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "TENNIND", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "TENNIND", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
No bulk or block deals by named investors are on record for this stock.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 2 of the 2 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.