Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund
Parag Parikh Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 127.64K shares5 consecutive increases

LoadingInstitutional ownership
IRFCFinancial ServicesCredit Services
Mutual-fund ownership broadened in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 ยท Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 4 ยท 3 increased ยท 0 reduced ยท 0 new ยท 0 exited, of 4 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
8 funds that held Indian Railway Finance Corporation in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 โ August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "IRFC", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
1 fund shows persistent accumulation0 persistent reduction0 mixed or stableAug 2025 โ Aug 2026 ยท 12 monthly transitions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund
Parag Parikh Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 127.64K shares5 consecutive increases
No persistent reducing signals met the materiality threshold during this period.
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 4 actively managed funds analysed; 97 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 41.8% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 24 to 23.
A constant panel of the 29 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 โ August 2026 ยท 77 comparable fund portfolios
8 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
No actively managed fund changed its disclosed position in this stock over the selected range.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndexICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 8.01M | โน66.7 cr | +1.6% | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY NEXT 50 JUNIOR BEESIndexNippon India Mutual Fund | 7.10M | โน59.2 cr | +3.3% | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 5.98M | โน49.8 cr | +2.5% | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww Nifty India Railways PSU ETFIndexGroww Mutual Fund | 3.85M | โน32.1 cr | New | 18.88% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Nifty Next 50 ETFIndexSBI Mutual Fund | 2.42M | โน20.2 cr | Stable | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Nifty Next 50 ETFIndexICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 2.15M | โน17.9 cr | Stable | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.HDFC NIFTY Next 50 Index FundIndexHDFC Mutual Fund | 2.15M | โน17.9 cr | +1.8% | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndexSBI Mutual Fund | 1.88M | โน15.6 cr | +4.2% | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI - Nifty Next 50 Exchange Traded Fund.IndexUTI Mutual Fund | 1.84M | โน15.4 cr | Stable | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww Nifty India Railways PSU IndexIndexGroww Mutual Fund | 1.36M | โน11.3 cr | +6.8% | 18.93% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mirae Asset Nifty Next 50 ETFIndexMirae Asset Mutual Fund | 1.15M | โน9.6 cr | +1.8% | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.DSP Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndexDSP Mutual Fund | 1.11M | โน9.3 cr | +1.2% | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndexKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 1.03M | โน8.6 cr | +6.1% | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.HDFC NIFTY 100 Equal Weight Index FundIndexHDFC Mutual Fund | 566.56K | โน4.7 cr | +3.7% | 0.88% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndexAxis Mutual Fund | 434.41K | โน3.6 cr | +2.5% | 0.66% | Accumulating |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Edel NY LMcap250 Pl 8 13 yr GS 70 30 IDXLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ZERODHA LIFE CYCLE FUND 2041Largest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ZERODHA LIFE CYCLE FUND 2036Largest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww Nifty India Railways PSU ETFIndexRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww Nifty PSE ETFIndexRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Edelweiss Arbitrage FundArbitrageRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww Nifty India Railways PSU ETFIndexGroww Mutual Fund
3.85M sharesNew position ยท 18.88% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww Nifty PSE ETFIndexGroww Mutual Fund
29.57K sharesNew position ยท 1.39% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Edelweiss Arbitrage FundArbitrageEdelweiss Mutual Fund
21.70K sharesNew position ยท 0.00% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww Nifty Next 50 ETFIndexGroww Mutual Fund
7.13K sharesNew position ยท 0.66% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.GROWW NIFTY 200 ETFIndexGroww Mutual Fund
1.94K sharesNew position ยท 0.10% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more distributed across tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
Mutual-fund ownership in Indian Railway Finance Corporation broadened in the latest disclosure: 50 of 77 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 8 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 3 increased and 0 reduced their positions, out of 4 comparable.
Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 5 of 5 comparable transitions over the last year.
5 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 1 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 41.8% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders fell from 24 to 23.
Mutual-fund ownership became more distributed across tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "IRFC", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
No bulk or block deals by named investors are on record for this stock.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 3 of the 3 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.
| Sept 2024 |
| 86.36% |
| 13.64% |
Categories are shown as filed and can overlap: the public figure includes FII/FPI and DII holders. Institutional sub-categories are only reported for recent quarters. The filing on record does not carry a separate mutual-fund share of equity for this stock.