Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund
Parag Parikh Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 30.52K shares5 consecutive increases

LoadingInstitutional ownership
HINDZINCMetals & MiningOther Industrial Metals & Mining
Mutual-fund ownership broadened in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 ยท Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 36 ยท 9 increased ยท 4 reduced ยท 8 new ยท 1 exited, of 37 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
29 funds that held Hindustan Zinc in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 โ August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
3 funds show persistent accumulation4 persistent reduction18 mixed or stableAug 2025 โ Aug 2026 ยท 12 monthly transitions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund
Parag Parikh Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 5 comparable transitions
Current holding: 30.52K shares5 consecutive increases
Franklin India Multi-Factor Fund
Franklin Templeton Mutual FundIncreased in 4 of 7 comparable transitions
Current holding: 79.93K shares3 consecutive increasesEntered Jan 2026
Increased in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 538.25K shares
Reduced in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 234.55K shares3 consecutive reductions
Reduced in 4 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: none3 consecutive reductionsEntered Dec 2025Exited Jul 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Quant Fund
Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundReduced in 3 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: 86.18K shares3 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Multi Cap Fund
ITI Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 3 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneEntered Dec 2025Exited Jul 2026
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 71 actively managed funds analysed; 144 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 141.1% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 33 to 46.
A constant panel of the 64 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 โ August 2026 ยท 149 comparable fund portfolios
29 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 โ Aug 2026: 13 โ 18 actively managed holders (+5) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Hindustan Zinc; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 โ Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 116 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Arbitrage FundArbitrageKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 8.36M | โน498 cr | โ7.7% | 0.66% | Accumulating |
| TATA VALUE FUNDTata Mutual Fund | 4.50M | โน268 cr | Stable | 3.10% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE ARBITRAGE FUNDArbitrageAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 4.19M | โน250 cr | โ2.4% | 0.92% | Accumulating |
| Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | 2.55M | โน152 cr | New | 1.98% | Too little history |
| Kotak Multi Asset Allocation FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 2.50M | โน149 cr | New | 0.97% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Nippon India Arbitrage FundArbitrageNippon India Mutual Fund | 2.07M | โน123 cr | +25.9% | 0.70% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ICICI Prudential Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndexICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | 1.91M | โน114 cr | +1.6% | 1.13% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY NEXT 50 JUNIOR BEESIndexNippon India Mutual Fund | 1.70M | โน101 cr | +3.3% | 1.13% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bandhan Large and Mid Cap FundBandhan Mutual Fund | 1.69M | โน101 cr | New | 0.48% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Equity Savings FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 1.52M | โน90.3 cr | +7640.6% | 0.85% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI - Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndexUTI Mutual Fund | 1.43M | โน85.1 cr | +2.5% | 1.13% | Accumulating |
| SBI Dividend Yield FundSBI Mutual Fund | 1.23M | โน72.9 cr | Stable | 0.85% | Stable |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.HDFC Arbitrage FundArbitrageHDFC Mutual Fund | 1.04M | โน61.6 cr | +2.1% | 0.24% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI Multi Asset Allocation FundUTI Mutual Fund | 915.69K | โน54.5 cr | Stable | 0.77% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.TATA AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUNDTata Mutual Fund | 700.00K | โน41.7 cr | +16.7% | 1.02% | Too little history |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATA VALUE FUNDLargest active holder | ||||||
| Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Kotak Multi Asset Allocation FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bandhan Large and Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Equity Savings FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Parag Parikh Large Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Franklin India Multi-Factor FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Kotak Active Momentum FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Sundaram Multi-Factor FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| SBI Quant FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Quant FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI QUALITY FUNDRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mahindra Manulife Value FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Multi Asset Allocation FundRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
2.55M sharesNew position ยท 1.98% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Kotak Multi Asset Allocation FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
2.50M sharesNew position ยท 0.97% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bandhan Large and Mid Cap FundBandhan Mutual Fund
1.69M sharesNew position ยท 0.48% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.SBI QUALITY FUNDSBI Mutual Fund
230.00K sharesNew position ยท 0.52% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Mahindra Manulife Value FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
225.00K sharesNew position ยท 1.30% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Multi Asset Allocation FundAxis Mutual Fund
210.08K sharesNew position ยท 0.48% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Kotak Balanced Advantage FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
150.00K sharesNew position ยท 0.05% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww ELSS Tax Saver FundGroww Mutual Fund
2.81K sharesNew position ยท 0.33% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
Mutual-fund ownership in Hindustan Zinc broadened in the latest disclosure: 71 of 149 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 26 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 9 increased and 4 reduced their positions, out of 37 comparable.
Parag Parikh Large Cap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 5 of 5 comparable transitions over the last year.
Sundaram Multi-Factor Fund shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 6 of 12 comparable transitions.
8 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 3 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings increased by 141.1% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 33 to 46.
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "HINDZINC", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "HINDZINC", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
No bulk or block deals in the last 12 months. The most recent deals are shown.
Bulk and block deals are single trades the exchanges publish with the counterparty's name. Both sides of a block deal are often listed; a deal does not show the investor's total holding.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
Promoter/insider event data is not currently available for this stock.