Increased in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 139.81K shares

LoadingInstitutional ownership
APARINDSCapital GoodsElectrical Equipment & Parts
Mutual-fund ownership broadened in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 Β· Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 44 Β· 11 increased Β· 9 reduced Β· 10 new Β· 8 exited, of 52 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
22 funds that held Apar Industries in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 β August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
4 funds show persistent accumulation10 persistent reduction39 mixed or stableAug 2025 β Aug 2026 Β· 12 monthly transitions
Increased in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 139.81K shares
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Samco Mid Cap Fund
Samco Mutual FundIncreased in 2 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: 2.14K sharesEntered Apr 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Samco ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Samco Mutual FundIncreased in 2 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: 2.07K sharesEntered Sept 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Helios Small Cap Fund
Helios Mutual FundIncreased in 2 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneExited Apr 2026
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundReduced in 7 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 459.14K shares5 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.JM Value Fund
JM Financial Mutual FundReduced in 6 of 7 comparable transitions
Current holding: none4 consecutive reductionsExited Apr 2026
Reduced in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 67.23K shares5 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Quantum Diversified Equity All Cap Active FOF
Quantum Mutual FundReduced in 5 of 6 comparable transitions
Current holding: none3 consecutive reductionsEntered Sept 2025Exited Apr 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ITI Small Cap Fund
ITI Mutual FundReduced in 4 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneEntered Jun 2026Exited Aug 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.LIC MF VALUE FUND
LIC Mutual FundReduced in 3 of 4 comparable transitions
Current holding: noneEntered Nov 2025Exited Apr 2026
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 93 actively managed funds analysed; 76 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 13.0% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 44 to 48.
A constant panel of the 61 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 β August 2026 Β· 115 comparable fund portfolios
22 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 β Aug 2026: 35 β 35 actively managed holders (0) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Apar Industries; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 β Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 67 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kotak Mid Cap FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 584.96K | βΉ1,035 cr | β36.4% | 1.45% | Reducing |
| Axis Midcap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 547.07K | βΉ968 cr | +4.7% | 2.73% | Mixed |
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 459.14K | βΉ813 cr | β7.4% | 4.03% | Reducing |
| HDFC Small Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 450.04K | βΉ797 cr | β4.3% | 1.90% | Mixed |
| HDFC Balanced Advantage FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 380.00K | βΉ673 cr | β21.0% | 0.63% | Mixed |
| Axis Flexi Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 319.47K | βΉ566 cr | +3.1% | 4.06% | Mixed |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Focused FundAxis Mutual Fund | 302.87K | βΉ536 cr | +2.7% | 4.69% | Mixed |
| Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundAxis Mutual Fund | 232.26K | βΉ411 cr | +10.7% | 1.26% | Mixed |
| Axis Large & Mid Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 169.67K | βΉ300 cr | Stable | 1.73% | Mixed |
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 168.86K | βΉ299 cr | New | 0.26% | Too little history |
| SBI Contra FundSBI Mutual Fund | 168.86K | βΉ299 cr | New | 0.63% | Too little history |
| Axis Multicap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 139.81K | βΉ247 cr | +6.0% | 2.07% | Accumulating |
| Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund | 130.00K | βΉ230 cr | Stable | 4.48% | Mixed |
| Canara Robeco Small Cap FundCanara Robeco Mutual Fund | 114.72K | βΉ203 cr | β2.7% | 1.39% | Mixed |
| Axis Small Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 102.08K | βΉ181 cr | +1.4% | 0.57% | Mixed |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kotak Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Axis Midcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| HDFC Small Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| HDFC Balanced Advantage FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Axis Multicap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Samco Mid Cap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Samco ELSS Tax Saver FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.JM Value FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Axis India Manufacturing FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Quantum Diversified Equity All Cap Active FOFPersistent reducer | ||||||
| HDFC Flexi Cap FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| SBI Contra FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE FOCUSED FUNDRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
HDFC Flexi Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund
168.86K sharesNew position Β· 0.26% of fund portfolio
August 2026
SBI Contra FundSBI Mutual Fund
168.86K sharesNew position Β· 0.63% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE FOCUSED FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
26.31K sharesNew position Β· 0.58% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Kotak Active Momentum FundKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
24.32K sharesNew position Β· 2.59% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Motilal Oswal Active Momentum FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
20.26K sharesNew position Β· 3.11% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.ZERODHA NIFTY MIDCAP 150 ETFIndexZerodha Mutual Fund
1.09K sharesNew position Β· 0.70% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Aggressive Hybrid FundAxis Mutual Fund
1.01K sharesNew position Β· 0.12% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis ESG Integration Strategy FundAxis Mutual Fund
760 sharesNew position Β· 0.13% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Childrenβs FundAxis Mutual Fund
759 sharesNew position Β· 0.15% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Equity Savings FundAxis Mutual Fund
507 sharesNew position Β· 0.10% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Axis Retirement Fund - Aggressive PlanAxis Mutual Fund
507 sharesNew position Β· 0.13% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Groww Nifty 500 Momentum 50 ETFIndexGroww Mutual Fund
236 sharesNew position Β· 1.39% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
Mutual-fund ownership in Apar Industries broadened in the latest disclosure: 54 of 115 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 14 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 11 increased and 9 reduced their positions, out of 52 comparable.
Axis Multicap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 6 of 12 comparable transitions over the last year.
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 7 of 12 comparable transitions.
13 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 8 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 13.0% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 44 to 48.
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "APARINDS", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "APARINDS", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
No bulk or block deals in the last 12 months. The most recent deals are shown.
Bulk and block deals are single trades the exchanges publish with the counterparty's name. Both sides of a block deal are often listed; a deal does not show the investor's total holding.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
No insider filings in the last 12 months. The most recent filings are shown.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 17 of the 20 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.