Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 11 comparable transitions
Current holding: none6 consecutive increasesExited Aug 2026

LoadingInstitutional ownership
AMBERConsumer DurablesFurnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
More tracked funds increased than reduced their positions in the latest disclosure.
Latest disclosure: August 2026 Β· Compared with July 2026
Actively managed funds only: held by 60 Β· 19 increased Β· 5 reduced Β· 7 new Β· 16 exited, of 76 comparable. Index and arbitrage funds move with index flows and hedged spreads.
29 funds that held Amber Enterprises India in one of these months have no usable disclosure for the other, usually because the August 2026 filing is not in yet. They are left out of the comparison, not counted as unchanged.
July 2026 β August 2026. Which mutual funds changed their disclosed position in this stock?
Direction comes from the disclosed share quantity, adjusted for splits and bonuses, never from portfolio weight: weight also moves with the price. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable. Largest share changes first; new positions by size, exits by the size of the position closed.
Mutual funds showing persistent accumulation or reduction in this stock.
20 funds show persistent accumulation2 persistent reduction60 mixed or stableAug 2025 β Aug 2026 Β· 12 monthly transitions
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 11 comparable transitions
Current holding: none6 consecutive increasesExited Aug 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 7 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 26.58K shares3 consecutive increases
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Sundaram Mutual FundIncreased in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 57.12K shares3 consecutive increases
Increased in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 210.00K shares3 consecutive increases
Increased in 5 of 8 comparable transitions
Current holding: 89.80K shares4 consecutive increasesEntered Apr 2026
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund
Invesco Mutual FundIncreased in 5 of 9 comparable transitions
Current holding: 376.06K shares5 consecutive increasesEntered Sept 2025
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin Build India Fund
Franklin Templeton Mutual FundReduced in 6 of 12 comparable transitions
Current holding: 35.00K shares3 consecutive reductions
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Baroda BNP Paribas Innovation Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual FundReduced in 2 of 4 comparable transitions
Latest disclosed holding (Jul 2026): 12.50K shares
The same conviction engine as each fund page, run per fund on this stock: a transition counts only when the fund disclosed on both sides and its share quantity moved at least 0.5% of the existing holding. Missing months and corporate actions without a usable ratio break the sequence instead of being bridged. Funds rank by how many comparable transitions moved in the signal's direction, then consistency, then the longest streak, so steady building outranks one large jump. Bars show each fund's disclosed share quantity scaled to its own first holding in the range; hover for real quantities. 118 actively managed funds analysed; 85 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are excluded because index flows and hedged spreads move holdings without a view on the stock.
Last 1 Year. Is institutional ownership in this stock expanding or contracting over time?
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 16.1% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 60 to 66.
A constant panel of the 100 funds that held this stock at some point and filed a usable disclosure in every month of the window, so changes are not driven by which funds happened to file. Share counts are in each month's disclosed quantity. Months without comparable filings are left as gaps rather than filled in.
Is the latest ownership change broad across funds or concentrated among only a few institutions?
July 2026 β August 2026 Β· 136 comparable fund portfolios
29 funds held the stock in only one of the two filings on record and are excluded from the denominator rather than counted as stable.
Each month compares funds that filed both that month and the month before. The number of comparable funds changes with filing coverage, so the share view is the fairer month-to-month comparison.
Which mutual funds increased or reduced their exposure to this stock over the selected period?
Feb 2026 β Aug 2026: 57 β 55 actively managed holders (-2) among funds filing at both ends
Select a fund in the diagram to inspect its position.
Every ribbon joins one fund to Amber Enterprises India; none joins two funds. The diagram shows that some holders reduced this stock while others increased it between Feb 2026 β Aug 2026, not that shares or money passed from one fund to another. Ribbon width is each fund's absolute change in disclosed shares, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Only funds that filed at both ends of the range are compared. The largest moves are drawn; smaller ones are grouped. 61 index, ETF and arbitrage funds are left out, as in Capital Rotation.
Which mutual funds held the largest disclosed positions in August 2026? The largest owner is not necessarily the strongest accumulator.
| Fund | Holding quantity | Disclosed valueas reported by the fund | Latest changevs Jul 2026 | Fund portfolio weight | Conviction trendLast 1 Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco India Small Cap FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 825.60K | βΉ629 cr | +10.6% | 4.00% | Accumulating |
| HDFC Focused FundHDFC Mutual Fund | 515.88K | βΉ393 cr | Stable | 1.39% | Stable |
| Canara Robeco Small Cap FundCanara Robeco Mutual Fund | 432.76K | βΉ330 cr | β9.1% | 2.25% | Mixed |
| Invesco India Mid Cap FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 409.26K | βΉ312 cr | Stable | 1.96% | Mixed |
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 376.06K | βΉ287 cr | Stable | 2.31% | Accumulating |
| Axis Small Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 246.40K | βΉ188 cr | Stable | 0.60% | Mixed |
| Sundaram Mid Cap FundSundaram Mutual Fund | 210.00K | βΉ160 cr | +5.0% | 1.08% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Bandhan Large and Mid Cap FundBandhan Mutual Fund | 180.18K | βΉ137 cr | +8.1% | 0.65% | Too little history |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid FundSundaram Mutual Fund | 165.97K | βΉ126 cr | Stable | 0.01% | Mixed |
| Axis Multicap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 142.56K | βΉ109 cr | +11.9% | 0.91% | Accumulating |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Kotak Arbitrage FundArbitrageKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 120.30K | βΉ91.7 cr | +3065.8% | 0.12% | Reducing |
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Invesco India Multi Cap FundInvesco Mutual Fund | 117.22K | βΉ89.3 cr | Stable | 1.97% | Mixed |
| Axis Large & Mid Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 111.50K | βΉ85.0 cr | New | 0.49% | Too little history |
| Axis Midcap FundAxis Mutual Fund | 108.17K | βΉ82.4 cr | New | 0.23% | Too little history |
| Axis India Manufacturing FundAxis Mutual Fund | 89.80K | βΉ68.4 cr | +26.4% | 1.18% | Accumulating |
Holding quantity is the fund's disclosed share count; value is the market value the fund reported for that line. Latest change uses the share quantity, not weight. Conviction trend is the fund's Institutional Conviction signal for this stock over the last 1 year.
How have important mutual-fund holders behaved across reporting periods?
| Fund | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco India Small Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| HDFC Focused FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Canara Robeco Small Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Invesco India Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap FundLargest active holder | ||||||
| Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Dynamic Asset Allocation FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Sundaram Multi Asset Allocation FundPersistent accumulator | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin Build India FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Baroda BNP Paribas Innovation FundPersistent reducer | ||||||
| Axis Large & Mid Cap FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Axis Midcap FundRecent new holder | ||||||
| Upgrade the plan to view this fund.TATA FLEXI CAP FUNDRecent new holder |
Featured funds: the largest actively managed holders, the strongest persistent accumulators and reducers, and the largest recent new holders. More funds, including index funds, are listed by their largest disclosed position in the year. Shading deepens with the size of the move, up to 25%. A change under 0.5% of the existing holding counts as stable; a month without a filing is never treated as unchanged.
Funds that opened or fully closed a position between July 2026 and August 2026.
Axis Large & Mid Cap FundAxis Mutual Fund
111.50K sharesNew position Β· 0.49% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Axis Midcap FundAxis Mutual Fund
108.17K sharesNew position Β· 0.23% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.TATA FLEXI CAP FUNDTata Mutual Fund
45.00K sharesNew position Β· 0.94% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.TATA FOCUSED FUNDTata Mutual Fund
30.00K sharesNew position Β· 1.30% of fund portfolio
August 2026
LIC MF FLEXI CAP FUNDLIC Mutual Fund
22.00K sharesNew position Β· 1.49% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.TATA BUSINESS CYCLE FUNDTata Mutual Fund
19.52K sharesNew position Β· 0.57% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.NJ Balanced Advantage FundNJ Mutual Fund
5.90K sharesNew position Β· 0.13% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Motilal Oswal Arbitrage FundArbitrageMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
3.30K sharesNew position Β· 0.07% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.Franklin India Arbitrage FundArbitrageFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund
2.10K sharesNew position Β· 0.08% of fund portfolio
August 2026
Upgrade the plan to view this fund.UTI - Arbitrage FundArbitrageUTI Mutual Fund
1.70K sharesNew position Β· 0.01% of fund portfolio
August 2026
New holders are ranked by the size of the position opened and exits by the size of the position closed, so small residual lines do not lead the list. Only funds that filed in both months are included. Holding history counts consecutive monthly filings with a position, within the months Stake Trace tracks.
How much of the tracked mutual-fund position sits with the largest holders?
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Share of the total disclosed shares held by tracked mutual funds that filed in each month. Index funds are included, as they are real holders. Filing coverage differs between months, which affects both figures.
More tracked funds increased than reduced their positions in the latest disclosure: 56 of 136 comparable fund portfolios increased their disclosed holdings while 15 reduced them.
Among actively managed funds alone, 19 increased and 5 reduced their positions, out of 76 comparable.
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund shows one of the strongest persistent accumulation patterns among tracked holders, increasing its disclosed position in 7 of 11 comparable transitions over the last year.
Franklin Build India Fund shows the strongest persistent reduction, lowering its disclosed position in 6 of 12 comparable transitions.
10 funds initiated new positions in the latest disclosure, while 18 fully exited.
Among funds that disclosed every month, tracked mutual-fund holdings decreased by 16.1% between Aug 2025 and Aug 2026, while the number of fund holders rose from 60 to 66.
Mutual-fund ownership became more concentrated among the largest tracked holders.
Written from the figures on this page by fixed rules. It describes disclosed holdings only: it is not investment advice, a rating or a forecast, and it does not explain why any fund acted.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
ownership_shift({ stock: "AMBER", from_period: "2026-07", to_period: "2026-08" })Returns the same comparison across all mutual funds: share-count changes, increases, reductions, entries and exits, adjusted for corporate actions. Add fund to read one scheme.
Query the same filings from an agent through the Stake Trace MCP.
institutional_conviction({ stock: "AMBER", periods: 12 })Returns the stock-level persistence pattern across the trailing periods: how many funds increased, reduced, entered or exited in each transition. The per-fund ranking above uses the same conviction rules.
Named investors and institutions in exchange-reported bulk and block deals. A separate ownership class from the mutual-fund holdings above.
No bulk or block deals in the last 12 months. The most recent deals are shown.
Bulk and block deals are single trades the exchanges publish with the counterparty's name. Both sides of a block deal are often listed; a deal does not show the investor's total holding.
Disclosed trades and pledges by promoters, directors and designated persons, by filing date.
No insider filings in the last 12 months. The most recent filings are shown.
From exchange insider-trading disclosures (SEBI PIT), by intimation date. 3 of the 10 most recent filings are by promoter or promoter-group entities. Identical duplicate filings are listed once. These are disclosed transactions, not a reading of intent.